Rosemary is a small shrub-like plant in the mint family that is native to the Mediterranean and now widely cultivated in temperate regions throughout the world. The pine-like leaves of the herb are highly fragrant due to the presence of carnosol, rosmarinic acid and other active compounds. Because these compounds are such potent antioxidants, the oleoresin extract of rosemary is used as a preservative to prevent rancidity in other oils and in cosmetic preparations. The dried leaf is a popular culinary herb used to flavor roasted meats, vegetables, soups, sauces and breads.
Rosemary c/s 1/4 lb
Rosemary is a perennial herb in the mint family that occurs naturally throughout the Mediterranean region and is widely cultivated elsewhere. The herb gets its name from the Latin ros and marinus that means "dew of the sea" because it hardly needs any more moisture than that provided by sea breeze.
A good source of fiber, calcium and iron, rosemary adds earthy goodness to soups, stews, breads and roasted meats and vegetables.