Lavender is a member of the mint family and one of the most popular herbs in the world. In addition to outstanding beauty and fragrance, lavender is amazingly versatile in terms of practical uses. The whole dried flowers are added to teas, baked goods and alcoholic beverages. The buds are also used to make various soaps, perfumes, skin salves and other cosmetic preparations. Powdered lavender flowers are also used in cooking and in making cosmetics, especially where a smooth consistency is desired (body powder, for example).
Lavender Flower Powder, 1/4 lb
Like whole lavender flowers, powdered lavender can be used to make floral waters, perfumes, skin lotions, soaps and other body care products. However, the powdered form presents entirely new possibilities. Mixed into a paste with a small amount of flour and water, for instance, powdered lavender can be used to make beads for jewelry.
Lavender powder can also be combined with baking soda and used to freshen carpets or to make a non-abrasive cleanser. Of course, the powder can also be encapsulated or tinctured. Note, though, that powdered lavender flower is greenish in color, not purple. Also, this variety of lavender is a hybrid between English lavender (L. angustifolia) and Spike lavender, also known as Portuguese lavender (L. latifolia). Because it contains camphor, the herb a slight piney flavor and scent.