top of page

Henna is a natural coloring agent obtained from the dried, powdered leaf of a small tree or shrub native to India, Egypt and Syria. Also known as Egyptian privet and mehndi, henna was widely employed by the ancient Egyptians, who not only used the leaf to produce a dye for hair, skin and nails but also the flowers and fruit to make infusions and salves. Since the late 19th century, henna has been popular in Europe and North America is a natural way to “shampoo in” warm reddish-brown color and highlights into the hair. Mixed with other dried herbs, shades that vary from blonde to chestnut brown and black are possible.

Henna Leaf (Red) Powder, 1/4 lb

$7.99Price
  • Henna comes from a bush sometimes called the mignonette tree. The powdered leaf is used to produce natural hair dyes and a stain for a form of traditional body art known as Mehndi.

    Our red henna, which is a blend of henna leaf, rhubarb and other herbs, will produce varying degrees of auburn depending on your natural shade.

Marble Surface

ITEMS YOU MAY ENJOY

Related Products