St. John's wort is a perennial, meadow plant. Originally native to Europe it now grows in many temperate zones around the world. It is so-named because of its propensity to bloom on or near June 24th, or St. John’s Day. Hypericum, means “above” and “picture,” reflecting its historical use of being hung over a home's entry door to deter malevolent spirits. St John's wort has a myriad of traditional and modern uses. It produces a deep red dye when extracted in alcohol, the shade modifiable with different mordants. The dried leaf is used to produce teas, tinctures, extracts, and infused oils. Also used powdered to make skin care preparations, or encapsulated as a dietary supplement.
St. John's Wort Powder, 1/4lb
St. John's Wort is a shrub-like flowering plant also known as Chase-Devil and Goat Weed. The herb has a long history of use in Europe and North America, although there is evidence of its use in ancient Greece and Rome.
The powdered herb is used in cosmetic preparations, usually to make ointments and salves. The powder is also frequently encapsulated as a dietary supplement.