St. John's wort is a perennial, meadow plant. Originally native to Europe it now grows in many temperate zones around the world. It is so-named because of its propensity to bloom on or near June 24th, or St. John’s Day. Hypericum, means “above” and “picture,” reflecting its historical use of being hung over a home's entry door to deter malevolent spirits. St John's wort has a myriad of traditional and modern uses. It produces a deep red dye when extracted in alcohol, the shade modifiable with different mordants. The dried leaf is used to produce teas, tinctures, extracts, and infused oils. Also used powdered to make skin care preparations, or encapsulated as a dietary supplement.

St. John's Wort c/s, 1/4 lb

$7.99Price
  • St. John's Wort, also known as Goat Weed and Rosin Rose, occurs naturally throughout North America, Africa and Europe. Although this herb has gained a lot of attention in recent years, its use dates to ancient Greece. The plant gets its name from the reputation of blooming on or near June 24th, the day celebrated as the birth date of John the Baptist.

    The dried herb is used in tea blends or used to make infusions, tinctures and extracts.

OUR STORE
HOURS OF OPERATION
HELP

Address: 3141 West Roosevelt Rd.

Chicago, IL 60612

Phone: 773-762-1090

Email:  nlhealthchicago@gmail.com

*All water refills are $1 per gallon.  Any contents under 1 gallon will be charged up to the gallon. Alkaline water refills are handled in store only!!

SUBSCRIBE
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Instagram - Grey Circle
  • Grey Twitter Icon

© 2020 New Life Health Foods, Inc.

* Statements on anything mentioned on nlhealthchicago.com have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Nothing on this website is intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.