Rosemary is a small shrub-like plant in the mint family that is native to the Mediterranean and now widely cultivated in temperate regions throughout the world. The pine-like leaves of the herb are highly fragrant due to the presence of carnosol, rosmarinic acid and other active compounds. Because these compounds are such potent antioxidants, the oleoresin extract of rosemary is used as a preservative to prevent rancidity in other oils and in cosmetic preparations. The dried leaf is a popular culinary herb used to flavor roasted meats, vegetables, soups, sauces and breads.
Rosemary Powder 1/4 lb
Like the whole herb, powdered rosemary is aromatic, flavorful and high in vitamin B-6, iron, calcium and antioxidants.
While the powder is typically encapsulated as a dietary supplement, it can also be added directed to foods while cooking. Powdered rosemary can also be used in various cosmetic formulations, as well in incense blends, potpourri and other in other crafts.