Linden, also known as Basswood and Lime, is a soft wood tree native to Europe, North America and some parts of Asia. In Europe and North America, linden trees are planted in large numbers as sidewalk and shade trees in many cities. At bloom time, the multitudes of papery, cream-colored flowers billow in the breeze, carrying a sweet scent for some distance. Linden flower water is an old-fashioned astringent splash and facial toner made from the blossoms. The leaf and flower together are also used to add scent to perfumes and cosmetics, as well as a mildly sweet flavor to tea blends.

Linden Leaf & Flower, 1/4lb

$17.99Price
  • Linden comes from several species of deciduous lime trees native to temperate zones within Europe and North America. Various legends surround this herb, such as the belief that it offers protection from lightning. Perhaps this is why these trees are frequently planted along city streets.

    Linden species are also noted for longevity, with some surviving for nearly 1,000 years. The dried leaf and fragrant flower make a sweet, mild-tasting tea. Because linden contains compounds with astringent properties, the herb is also used to make topical infusions, salves and lotions for the skin.

Marble Surface

ITEMS YOU MAY ENJOY