Lavender is a member of the mint family and one of the most popular herbs in the world. In addition to outstanding beauty and fragrance, lavender is amazingly versatile in terms of practical uses. The whole dried flowers are added to teas, baked goods and alcoholic beverages. The buds are also used to make various soaps, perfumes, skin salves and other cosmetic preparations. Powdered lavender flowers are also used in cooking and in making cosmetics, especially where a smooth consistency is desired (body powder, for example).
Lavender Flower (Organic), 1/4 lb
This variety of lavender is called lavandin, a cross between English lavender (L. angustifolia) and spike lavender (L. latifolia) cultivated in Spain and France. It is less costly to produce than other lavenders because it has a higher oil content.
The purple flower buds are used whole in tea blends, custards, cakes, muffins and in other baked goods. As a seasoning, lavender is a component of the classic blend Herbes de Provence, which is commonly used in French cuisine to infuse flavor into roasted meats, grilled fish, vegetable dishes and soups and stews. Note that this variety of lavender contains a fair amount of camphor, which gives the flowers a mild pine-like flavor, so use it sparingly in cooking, as you would rosemary or other strong-flavored herb.