Frankincense is the aromatic resin harvested from Boswellia trees that are found throughout India, East Africa and the Arabian Peninsula. Aside from the Biblical reference of the Three Wise Men, who brought frankincense, myrrh and gold to the infant Jesus, this resin has been used as incense for centuries. It was also once commonly used in cosmetics. In fact, charred frankincense provided the kohl that Cleopatra used to highlight her eyes, what we might consider the forerunner of modern eye liner.

Frankincense Pieces, 1/4lb

$10.99Price
  • Frankincense tears consist of the resin obtained from Boswellia carter, a species of tree native to Arabia, India and northern Africa. It takes between 8 and 10 years for these small, thorny, shrub-like trees to mature before the milky resin can be hand-harvested.

    Frankincense granules are highly aromatic and are typically burned over smoldering charcoal bricks as incense.